|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: ARITHMETIC, ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA, LOGARITHMS, GEOMETRY AND TRIGONOMETRY, VOL 40 Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1905 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illus Stains/smudges some top page edges. Small tears in couple top page edges. Few pencil figures and underlines. Some foxing. Cover corners, edges, spine bumped. Few smudges, white specks, and marks on cover. ; 1/2 leather bound, brown. Colored, illustrated endpapers. Red page edges. Raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Each section is individually page numbered. " A series of textbooks prepared for the students of the International Correspondence Schools and containing, in permanent form, the instruction papers, examination questions, and keys used in their various courses. "; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 10709 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CINDERELLA Manchester England World International Publ. 1983 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated cover sl. Soiled 5215 Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC Washington United States Government Printing Office 1961 Hardcover VG/NONE Slight foxing. Name inked on front cover ; Orange cover with black binding; 8vo 13861 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
EASY STEPS PICTURE BOOK Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1945 Paperback VG+/NONE Name inked on front cover. ; Large stiff wraps with colorful decorations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 17241 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abbott, Winston O. and Bette Eaton Bossen (Drawings) Come Climb My Hill South Windsor, CT Inspiration House Publishers 1977 0918114039 Hardcover; Sixth Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author & Illustrator Few faint red smudges on the DJ; ; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Green cloth covered boards with dark green illustration & lettering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 20973 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Eustace L. FIFTEEN DAYS IN THE AIR NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis Ink markings on front endpapers . Smudges/stains on cover. Corners, edges, spine edges & joints bumped & worn. Spine faded. ; Green cloth covered boards with red plane illustration and red lettering on front and on faded spine. Color illustrated (airplanes) endpapers. ; B&W Illustration; 12mo; 194 pages 11457 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Eustace L. Wings Of Adventure NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hardcover VG/NONE Name inked on the ffep. Tiny light spotting on the front cover. ; Blue cloth covered boards with orange lettering and black Illustration. #10 in the series. Rear ads list 12 titles. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 21463 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Albertson, Charles Carroll, D. D. (edited by) LIGHT ON THE HILLS Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1905 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis Name, date inked on front paste-down EP. Stains/smudges on endpapers, few random pages. Cover corners, edges bumped. Some chipping on cover illustration & decorations. Stains/smudges on cover. ; Dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine, white lettering and white & gold illustration & lined border on front. Rough cut pages. ; B&W Illustration; 12mo; 243 pages 13053 Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alcott, Louisa May LITTLE MEN Chicago The Goldsmith Publishing Company N.D. Movie Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ Hinges slightly loose but well intact. Chips at corners ant head and foot of spine. ; Red cloth colored boards with black lettering. Movie edition. ; 8vo 16756 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alger, Edwin Phil Hardy's Greatest Test NY Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Phil Schaeffer Damp stain on rear page edges. Couple of faint smudges on the endpapers. ; Blue cloth covered boards with black and orange lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22485 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Maury Memories Of The Mick Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1999 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Bob Olen Clean, tight copy. ; Full leather bound with gilt decorations. Full edge gilt. Raised Bands. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23399 Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Paula Gunn GRANDMOTHERS OF THE LIGHT, A MEDICINE WOMAN'S SOURCEBOOK Boston Beacon Press 1991 0807081027 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Illus Minor tears and chips in DJ. ; 1/4 black cloth covered spine with gold stamped lettering & small decorations. Blue paper covered boards front and back. Orange endpapers. DJ has very colorful Indian designs on front, spine & part of back. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 246 pages 12391 Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Alther, Lisa ORIGINAL SINS NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394516850 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF Owner's name embossed on the pre-title & title page. Tiny tear in DJ corner. ; A couple of newspaper articles about the author laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 19558 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Alther, Lisa BEDROCK New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394577558 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF Gray cloth covered board with gold lettering; illustrated yellow DJ with red/blue lettering ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20092 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman THE MARSHALL Indianapolis Indianapolis 1912 Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Andre Castaigne Corners/edges rubbed and slightly spotted. DJ corners moderately chipped. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold decorations. Scarce dust jacket. ; 8vo 14637 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Annixter, Paul WILDERNESS WAYS Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Co. 1930 Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull Corners bumped. Small chips/tears in DJ edges/corners ; Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. Decorated endpapers ; 8vo 16794 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Appleget, Carl Edward ON PHANTOM WINGS Shelbyville, IN The Blue River Press 1940 First Edition Paperback VG-/NONE Signed by Author Sunning on cover, toning on pages; Blue-green cover with yellow lettering. Signed by the author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 14159 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Appleton, Victor DON STURDY AMONG THE GORILLAS NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Walter Rogers Corners/edges rubbed. ; Red cloth covers with black lettering, shield on spine. Frontis. Front & rear ads list to this title. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 19807 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Appleton, Victor Tom Swift And His Airship Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20540 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Appleton, Victor TOM SWIFT AND HIS MOTOR BOAT Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20541 Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Aristotle Politics & Poetics Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1979 Collector's Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Leonard Baskin Few faint spots on the fore-edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Collector's Edition. Bound in genuine leather - green with gold stamped decorations on front and back. Hubbed spine with gold embossed decorations, and gold lettering . Peach colored moire' endpapers. Permanent satin page marker. Full gold gilt pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23188 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Arlen, Michael LILY CHRISTINE, A ROMANCE NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1928 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Smudges/fading on endpapers. Smudges/scrapes on cover. Corners, spine edges & joints bumped slightly. ; Black cloth covered boards with gold stamped lettering and orchid lines on front and spine. PInk/white decorative endpapers. Rough cut pages. First American Edition.; 12mo; 307 pages 10639 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Armstrong, Margaret TRELAWNY, A MAN'S LIFE NY The Macmillan Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Illustrated by Illus Frontis Name and date inked on front paste-down EP. Inked notations on back paste-down EP. Stains/ smudges on endpapers. Cover edges slightly bumped. Tears and chips in DJ. ; Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering stamped on front and spine. B&W illustrated endpapers. DJ is burgundy with black lettering on white borders on front and spine. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo; 379 pages 12373 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Armstrong, Margaret FANNY KEMBLE, A PASSIONATE VICTORIAN NY The Macmillan Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis Stains/smudges on endpapers, few random pages, and cover. Spine faded and few faded places on cover. Corners, edges bumped. Part of back FEP torn away. ; Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine, gold lettering & small illustration on front. B&W Illustrated endpapers. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo; 387 pages 13129 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Auchincloss, Louis The Winthrop Covenant Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1976 Limited first edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Clean, tight copy. ; Brown leather volume, gilded page edges, satin ribbon page marker, silk moire endleaves, and raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. This Limited First Edition has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23110 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|