Pilgrims Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Civil War
Cook Books
Fiction
Fine Binding
History
Juvenile
Nature
Religion
South
Western
Women

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 1448 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Experiences In Inquiry: Hsgp And Srss
Boston Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1974 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Illustrated 
name inked on ffep, DJ sl. Rubbed; 8vo 4879 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT
Racine Golden Press 1979 Paperback; Seventh Printing VG-/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Tibor Gergely 
wraps, cover sl. Rubbed 6461 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Toys and Games Imaginative Playthings from America's Past
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 0809470551 Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; American Country; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24129 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Religious Education; Volume 82, Number 4; Fall, 1987; Formation
New Haven The Religious Education Assoc. 1987 Paperback VG/NONE 
Soil spot on the front cover; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23765 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TABLES OF COMPUTED ALTITUDE AND AZIMUTH, LATITUDES 20 - 29 DEGREES, INCLUSIVE, 1958 REPRINT
Washington, D. C. U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office (Government Printing Office) 1958 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Corners, few page corners crimped. Stains/smudges (slight mildew? ) on cover. Some lettering faded on front. ; Navy blue cloth covered boards with yellow gold lettering on spine and front. Publication # 214. ; 4to; 263 pages 13060 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Nautical Almanac For The Year 14963
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1961 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Slight foxing. Name inked on front cover ; Orange cover with black binding; 8vo 13861 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GAMES OF THE XXIIIRD OLYMPIAD LOS ANGELES 1984 COMMEMORATIVE BOOK
Salt Lake City International Sports Publications 1984 Hardcover AN/NONE 
Brown leather cover with gold lettering. Still in original shrink wrap. ; 4to 13890 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Quaker Biographies Series II, Vol. III
Philadelphia Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends Hardcover NF/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the front and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23872 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AUTHORS AND INVENTORS: LIBRARY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
NY P. F. Collier 1903 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Blue cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine. ; 8vo 16727 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Young Patriot In The American Revolution
Boston Westvaco Corp. 1981 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Faint foxing on the cover. ; Illustrated slipcase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 17185 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 KINGSPORT PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Kingsport, TN Rotary Club of Kingsport 1978 Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Brown boards with gold lettering; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 87 pages 24099 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Emergency Response Guidebook, A Guidebook For First Responders During The Initial Phase Of A Dangerous Goods/hazardous Materials Accident
T/C 2004 1590423917 Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Spiral bound. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 24448 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The World Almanac And Book Of Facts 2000
Norwalk, Conn. The Easton Press 1999 Collector's Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Few tiny white spots on the front cover; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Full blue leather bound book with 22-kt gold tooling to the covers and spine, and a satin ribbon page marker. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23608 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 KINGSPORT PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Kingsport, TN Rotary Club of Kingsport 1978 Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Brown boards with gold lettering; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 87 pages 22856 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kingsport Tennessee Excellence And Opportunity
Kingsport Rotary Club 1998 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing AN/AN 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 22859 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Services For Congregational Worship, Hymn And Tune Book With Services
Boston American Unitarian Association 1914 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Corners/edges worn. ; Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23887 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abbott, John S. C. History Of Louis XIV, Makers Of History
NY Harper & Brothers 1903 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Rear hinge starting but still intact ; Beige cloth covered boards with black lettering and black/brown illustration. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 23913 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abbott, John S. C. History Of Louis Philippe, Makers Of History
NY Harper & Brothers 1903 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Rear hinge starting but still intact ; Beige cloth covered boards with black lettering and black/brown illustration. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 23914 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aber, Linda TinyToon Adventures Happy Birthday, Babs!
NY Golden Book 1990 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Illustrated by John Constanza 
Clean, tight copy. ; Little Golden Book Printing. "A" Printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 22937 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Eustace L. Wings Of Adventure
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Name inked on the ffep. Tiny light spotting on the front cover. ; Blue cloth covered boards with orange lettering and black Illustration. #10 in the series. Rear ads list 12 titles. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 21463 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Frank T. JAMES A. DOMBROWSKI An American Heretic, 1897-1983
Knoxville The University of Tennessee Press 1992 0870497421 First Edition Paperback NF/NONE 
8vo 19472 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, Linda EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING FOR WOMEN E.T.W.
New York Wyden Books 1979 087223553x First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Orange cover. SIGNED by the author! ; 12mo; 223 pages; Signed by Author 9869 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Moody Secrets of History's Greatest Leader
Moody Adams Evangelistic Association 2001 0967736331 Paperback VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Corners faintly rubbed. Clean, tight copy. ; SIGNED by the author. ; Synergy Discipleship; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 20213 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Wright The Medical Clinics Of North America January 1957 Chicago Number the Sick Heart
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1957 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Small stain bottom corner of the front cover. Owner's name inked on the pastedown paper; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22100 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Administration, Federal Aviation FAR/AIM 2004 Federal Aviation Regulations/Aeronautical Information Manual
Newcastle Aviation Supplies & Academics, Inc. 2003 1560274999 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24330 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Albertson, Quint Cantor MAIN PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY, VOLUME 2
Homewood Illinois The Dorsey Press 1972 Third Edition Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20263 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Alcoholics Anonymous Twelve Steps And Twelve Traditions
NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1994 0916856453 Paperback; Fourth Printing VG+/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 24275 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1982 Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Ben Stahl 
Clean, tight copy. ; Burgundy quarter leather bound with gold decorations on burgundy cloth. Raised bands. Full edge gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24349 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Chicago J. G. Ferguson & Associates 1939 Art-type edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Corners/edges rubbed. Owner's name inked on the ffep. Minor toning. ; Green cloth covered boards with red illustration of boy and girl reading a book, and red decorations with gold lettering on the spine . The World's Popular Classics. No date listed. Probably printed around 1939.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23517 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Name inked on the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21220 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21222 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21268 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alderson, William (editor) TENNESSEE HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, MARCH, 1961, VOLUME XX, NUMBER 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20489 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, June, 1961, Volume Xx, Number 2
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20490 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1961, Volume Xx, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20491 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1960, Volume Xix, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1960 Paperback NF/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20492 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1960, Volume Xix, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1960 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20628 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1958, Volume Xvii, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1958 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20637 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, March, 1963, Volume XXII, Number 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20638 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alderson, William (editor) TENNESSEE HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, DECEMBER, 1963, VOLUME XXII, NUMBER 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20639 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1963, Volume XXII, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20640 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1962, Volume XXI, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1962 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20642 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, June, 1962, Volume XXI, Number 2
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1962 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20644 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September 1956, Volume Xv, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1956 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20661 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December 1956, Volume Xv, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1956 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20662 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September 1957, Volume XVI, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1957 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20664 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Story Of A Bad Boy
Chicago The John C. Winston Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Edwin John Prittie 
Corners faintly rubbed. Price inked on the ffep; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Green cloth covered boards with paste-on color pictorial. 4 color plates and many B&W illustrations. Illustrated end-papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24245 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alfers, Kenneth G. & Others AMERICA'S SECOND CENTURY Readings in United States History Since 1877
Dubuque, Iowa Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1993 0840373848 Third Edition Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20524 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums On The Lake
Cleveland The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1911 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Tiny chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 20999 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Allen, Harvey ACTION AT AQUILA
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Edges rubbed. Endpapers toned. DJ edges rubbed. Small chip rear DJ bottom edge. ; 8vo 18229 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allen, James Lane THE CHOIR INVISIBLE
NY The Macmillan Company 1898 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
head/foot of spine rubbed, corners rubbed, name inked on ffep; uncut pages, teg, blue cloth cover w/gold decorations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 18572 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Allen, Maury Memories Of The Mick
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1999 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Bob Olen 
Clean, tight copy. ; Full leather bound with gilt decorations. Full edge gilt. Raised Bands. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23399 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Allen, Paula Gunn GRANDMOTHERS OF THE LIGHT, A MEDICINE WOMAN'S SOURCEBOOK
Boston Beacon Press 0807081027 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Illus 
Minor tears and chips in DJ. ; 1/4 black cloth covered spine with gold stamped lettering & small decorations. Blue paper covered boards front and back. Orange endpapers. DJ has very colorful Indian designs on front, spine & part of back. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 246 pages 12391 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allen, Tom THE QUEST A Report on Extraterrestrial Life
Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Moderate chips/tears in the DJ. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 19421 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394516850 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Owner's name embossed on the pre-title & title page. Tiny tear in DJ corner. ; A couple of newspaper articles about the author laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 19558 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Altschuler, Glenn C. Race, Ethnicity, and Class in American Social Thought, 1865-1919
Arlington Hts. , IL Harlan Davidson 1982 0882958089 Paperback F/NONE 
American History Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 141 pages 19942 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Anderson, Clary MAKE THE TEAM IN BASEBALL
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover G+/NONE 
Minoe water damage on back cover, corners bumped, slight toning ; Tan cloth covered boards with green illustration on front and lettering on spine. ; 4to 15766 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anderson, Peggy Great Quotes Froom Great Leaders
Lombard, IL Great Quotations Publishing Co. 1990 Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Michael McKee 
Clean, tight copy. ; Burgundy boards with gold lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 24434 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Anderson, William T. Laura's Rose The Story of Rose Wilder Lane, Daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society 1986 0961008830 Centennial Paperback VG/NONE 
Inscription inked on the insise cover; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24415 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Perfect Tribute
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Owner's name inked on the ffep. Few chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 24050 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Apple, Lindsey A Biography of Susan Clay Sawitzky; Cautious Rebel
Kent, Ohio The Kent State University Press 1997 0873385799 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 18369 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Appleget, Carl Edward On Phantom Wings
Shelbyville, IN The Blue River Press 1940 First Edition Paperback VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Sunning on cover, toning on pages; Blue wraps with yellow lettering. SIGNED by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 14159 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift And His Jetmarine
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Graham Kaye 
Clean, tight copy. ; Blue tweed covers. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages 22370 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Appleton, Thomas H. (editor) THE REGISTER OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUTUMN 1985, VOL. 83, NO. 4
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1985 Paperback NF/NONE 
Small wrinkle bottom edge of front cover. ; 8vo 18876 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Appleton, Thomas H. (editor) THE REGISTER OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUTUMN 1985, VOL. 83, NO. 4
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1985 Paperback NF/NONE 
Multiple copies available. ; 8vo 19161 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift And His Electric Runabout Or the Speediest Car on the Road
Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20537 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Aptheker, Bettina WOMAN'S LEGACY Essays on Race, Sex, and Class in American History
Amherst The University of Massachusetts 1982 0870233645 Hardcover F/VG+ 
DJ edges rubbed. ; 8vo 18958 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Aristotle Politics & Poetics
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1979 Collector's Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Leonard Baskin 
Few faint spots on the fore-edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Collector's Edition. Bound in genuine leather - green with gold stamped decorations on front and back. Hubbed spine with gold embossed decorations, and gold lettering . Peach colored moire' endpapers. Permanent satin page marker. Full gold gilt pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23188 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Arlen, Michael LILY CHRISTINE, A ROMANCE
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Smudges/fading on endpapers. Smudges/scrapes on cover. Corners, spine edges & joints bumped slightly. ; Black cloth covered boards with gold stamped lettering and orchid lines on front and spine. PInk/white decorative endpapers. Rough cut pages. First American Edition.; 12mo; 307 pages 10639 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Armstrong, Margaret TRELAWNY, A MAN'S LIFE
NY The Macmillan Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Illustrated by Illus Frontis 
Name and date inked on front paste-down EP. Inked notations on back paste-down EP. Stains/ smudges on endpapers. Cover edges slightly bumped. Tears and chips in DJ. ; Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering stamped on front and spine. B&W illustrated endpapers. DJ is burgundy with black lettering on white borders on front and spine. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo; 379 pages 12373 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble, A Passionate Victorian
NY The Macmillan Company First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Stains/smudges on endpapers, few random pages, and cover. Spine faded and few faded places on cover. Corners, edges bumped. Part of back FEP torn away. ; Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine, gold lettering & small illustration on front. B&W Illustrated endpapers. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages 13129 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ARRL ARRL Repeater Directory 2006/2007
Newington, CT American Radio Relay League 2006 0872599582 Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 24447 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Asch, Sholem The Nazarene
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1939 999740632X Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Owner's name inked on the ffep. Front hinge starting, but well attached. ; Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine and front. Rough cut pages. Dark pink top page edges. ; 8vo 24264 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Askins, Charles The American Shotgun
Birmingham Palladium Press 2000 Special Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Special edition privately printed for members of the Firearms Classics Library. Full leather with gold stamp decorations and raised bands along spine. Full gilt edges, ribbon place marker, silk moire endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23689 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Association, American Bar Model Code Of Professional Responsibility And Code Of Judicial Conduct
Chicago American Bar Association 1986 0897072766 Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages 23735 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Assoiciated Press Sports Staff A Century Of Sports
The Associated Press 1971 Hardcover F/VG+ 
Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. Minor foxing on the DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24257 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Atkinson, Mrs. Eleanor The How And Why Program: Nature Unit
Cleveland The L. J. Bullard Co. 1959 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Owner's name penciled top of title page. ; Tan cloth covered boards with blue/green decorations. ; 8vo 17500 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Atkinson, Mrs. Eleanor The How And Why Program: Knowledge Unit
Cleveland The L. J. Bullard Co. 1959 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Owner's name penciled top of ffep. ; Tan cloth covered boards with burgandy/green decorations. ; 8vo 17501 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Auchincloss, Louis The Winthrop Covenant
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1976 Limited first edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney 
Clean, tight copy. ; Brown leather volume, gilded page edges, satin ribbon page marker, silk moire endleaves, and raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. This Limited First Edition has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23110 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Austin, Brett Wind River Range
NY Arcadia House 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; Red cloth covered boards with black decoration and black lettering on the spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 21902 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Averill, Gerald P. Mustang A Combat Marine
Novato, CA Presidio Press 1987 0891412751 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Owner's name blacked out on the ffep. Moderate tears/chips in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23584 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bacheller, Irving The Prodigal Village
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1920 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Top edges of pages slightly dirty; otherwise a clean, tight copy. Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; Beige cloth covered boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22277 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bacheller, Irving COMING UP THE ROAD: MEMORIES OF A NORTH COUNTRY BOYHOOD
Indianapolis, Indiana The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1928 Hardcover VG/VG 
Name inked on first free endpaper, slight toning, chips/tears in DJ; Illustrated DJ with black lettering, illustrated endpapers.; 8vo 14958 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Back, Elizabeth Mitchell ( edited by) Pilgrims Of The Sky
NY The Paebar Company, Inc. 1937 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Illus Frontis Signed by Author
Minor smudges/stains on endpapers and cover. Some fading on cover (spine completely faded) . Corners, spine edges, bumped. ; Signed, First Edition. Message signed by author on half-title page. Blue cloth covered boards with gold stamped lettering on front and spine. ; Brown tone illustration; 8vo; 155 pages; Signed by Author 12112 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Bacon, Edwin M. The Boy's Drake: The Story Of The Great Sea-fighter Of The Sixteenth Century
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated 
corners bumped, sl. Foxing; Tan cloth with color illustrations. ; 8vo 1902 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bacon, Francis THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL
NY The Heritage Press 1944 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Green cover with gold lettering. VG slipcase; 8vo 16910 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Bacon, Francis The Essays Or Counsels Civill & Morall
Norwalk The Easton Press 1980 Collector's Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Some rubbing to the top edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Brown leather volume, gilded page edges, satin ribbon page marker, silk moire endleaves, and raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23127 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Baden-Powell, Lord (Founder Of The Boy Scouts Movement) Lessons Of A Lifetime
NY Henry Holt & Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G+/NONE 
Usual Ex-library markings; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Library binding. Green covers with orange & white decorations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24242 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Baer, Ann DOWN THE COMMON: A NOVEL A Year in the Life of a Medieval Woman
NY M. Evans & Company 1996 0871318180 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 19013 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bahr, Howard A Novel of the Civil War; The Black Flower
NY Owl Books/Henry Holt 1998 0805054456 First Edition Thus Paperback F/NONE 
8vo 18898 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bail, Grace Shattuck HEARTSTRINGS
London The Mitre Press 1968 0705100073 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Clean, tight copy. ; Red DJ with black lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 14068 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Sixty Games And Pastimes For All Occasions
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1928 Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Cobb X. Shinn & Milo Winter 
Corners faintly rubbed. Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; All the year and In and Out door Playgames Combined. Green cloth covered boards with bright colorful paste on pictorial and matching DJ. Illustrated endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 21279 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bailey, Temple ENCHANTED GROUND
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1933 Hardcover VG+/NF 
Owner's bookplate on the ffep. Pages toned. ; Blue cover with navy lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 17872 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bailyn, Bernard THE NEW ENGLAND MERCHANTS IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
NY Harper Torchbooks 1964 Paperback VG/NONE 
Some underlining. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20758 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Baker, Frank W. Cloud Hunting And Other Poems
Sisters of Author 1975 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated 
Title page detached, but laid in. ; Yellow paper covered boards. No date listed, but signed by the Publisher in 1975. TN/KY author. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 7303 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Baker, Houston A. Jr. The Poetics of Afro-American Women's Writing; Workings Of The Spirit
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1991 0226035220 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 18797 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Baker, Ray Palmer & Haller, William WRITING: A FIRST BOOK FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS
NY The Roland Press 1929 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Owner's name inked on the title page; otherwise clean internally. Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 19469 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Baker, Virginia HOPE HOUSE
Chicago Moody Press 1939 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Presentation inked on the ffep. Corners rubbed. Small closed tear bottom edge of DJ. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 18253 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Baker, Willard F. The Boy Ranchers
NY Cupples & Leon 1921 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Owner's name inked inked out on the ffep. ; Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering and illustration. Glossy frontis. #1 in the series. Rear ad lists 8 titles. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22776 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Baldwin, James James Baldwin's George Washington
NY American Book Company 1932 Hardcover VG/NONE 
School stamp on the pastedown paper. ; Blue cloth covered boards with red decorations. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 18564 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PilgrimBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie