Pilgrims Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Civil War
Cook Books
Fiction
Fine Binding
History
Juvenile
Nature
Religion
South
Western
Women

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 1709 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS CATALOG "E"
Chicago 1940 Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated 
Name inked on ffep; Orange cloth covered boards with black decorations 3606 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY: ARITHMETIC, ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA, LOGARITHMS, GEOMETRY AND TRIGONOMETRY, VOL 40
Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1905 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illus 
Stains/smudges some top page edges. Small tears in couple top page edges. Few pencil figures and underlines. Some foxing. Cover corners, edges, spine bumped. Few smudges, white specks, and marks on cover. ; 1/2 leather bound, brown. Colored, illustrated endpapers. Red page edges. Raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Each section is individually page numbered. " A series of textbooks prepared for the students of the International Correspondence Schools and containing, in permanent form, the instruction papers, examination questions, and keys used in their various courses. "; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 10709 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 EXPERIENCES IN INQUIRY: HSGP AND SRSS
Boston Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1974 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Illustrated 
name inked on ffep, DJ sl. Rubbed; 8vo 4879 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CINDERELLA
Manchester England World International Publ. 1983 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated 
cover sl. Soiled 5215 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEARNING TO TELL TIME
Superscope 1981 Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Kathy McCarthy 
no clock included; Stiff Wraps. ; 12mo; 5305 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POEMS FOR CHILDREN
NY Platt & Munk 1969 Paperback VG/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Gyo Fujikawa 
wraps, cover sl. Soiled and rubbed 5811 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 POCKET ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PAPER & GRAPHIC ARTS TERMS
St. Louis Central States Paper & Bag 1965 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
cover sl. Rubbed; Navy blue covers with gold lettering. ; 16mo 6364 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT
Racine Golden Press 1979 Paperback; Seventh Printing VG-/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Tibor Gergely 
wraps, cover sl. Rubbed 6461 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WINNIE-THE-POOH AND HIS FRIENDS
NY Golden Press 1976 0307580539 Paperback; Sixth Printing VG-/NONE Illustrated by Il. by Walt Disney Studios 
wraps 6468 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 METAL STATISTICS-1953
NY American Metal Market 1953 Hardcover VG/NONE 
corners sl. Rubbed, stamped on ffep 7025 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TABLES OF COMPUTED ALTITUDE AND AZIMUTH, LATITUDES 20 - 29 DEGREES, INCLUSIVE, 1958 REPRINT
Washington, D. C. U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office (Government Printing Office) 1958 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Corners, few page corners crimped. Stains/smudges (slight mildew? ) on cover. Some lettering faded on front. ; Navy blue cloth covered boards with yellow gold lettering on spine and front. Publication # 214. ; 4to; 263 pages 13060 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1961 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Slight foxing. Name inked on front cover ; Orange cover with black binding; 8vo 13861 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GAMES OF THE XXIIIRD OLYMPIAD LOS ANGELES 1984 COMMEMORATIVE BOOK
Salt Lake City International Sports Publications 1984 Hardcover AN/NONE 
Brown leather cover with gold lettering. Still in original shrink wrap. ; 4to 13890 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AUTHORS AND INVENTORS: LIBRARY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
NY P. F. Collier 1903 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Blue cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine. ; 8vo 16727 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FRIENDSHIP
Milwaukee Ideals Publishing Co. 1961 Hardcover VG/NONE 
4to 11" - 13" tall 17000 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A YOUNG PATRIOT IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Boston Westvaco Corp. 1981 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 17185 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 EASY STEPS PICTURE BOOK
Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1945 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Name inked on front cover. ; Large stiff wraps with colorful decorations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 17241 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GIRL SCOUT POCKET SONGBOOK
NY Girl Scouts of the U. S. A. 1956 Paperback VG/NONE 
Cover faintly soiled. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 19336 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 KINGSPORT TENNESSEE: A MODERN AMERICAN CITY-DEVELOPED THROUGH INDUSTRY
Kingsport Rotary Club 1963 Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE 
Corners rubbed. ; Gray cloth covered boards with black/gold decorations ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 19672 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WHAT'S COOKING? More Than Two Thousand Recipes to Vary Your Everyday Cooking
Quebec Tormont Publications 1990 2921171341 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Illustrated DJ with red lettering. ; 8vo 15619 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 KINGSPORT TENNESSEE: A MODERN AMERICAN CITY-DEVELOPED THROUGH INDUSTRY
Kingsport Rotary Club 1963 Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Corners rubbed. Slight foxing. ; Gray cloth covered boards with black/gold decorations ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 20064 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 KINGSPORT PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Kingsport, TN Rotary Club of Kingsport 1978 Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Brown boards with gold lettering; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 87 pages 22856 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Kingsport Tennessee Excellence And Opportunity
Kingsport Rotary Club 1998 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing AN/AN 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 22859 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A, Geller THE DRUG BEAT
NY McGraw-Hill 1971 0070230781 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Edges rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20607 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Winston O. and Bette Eaton Bossen (Drawings) Come Climb My Hill
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House Publishers 1977 0918114039 Hardcover; Sixth Printing F/VG+ Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author & Illustrator
Few faint red smudges on the DJ; ; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Green cloth covered boards with dark green illustration & lettering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 20973 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Aber, Linda TinyToon Adventures Happy Birthday, Babs!
NY Golden Book 1990 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Illustrated by John Constanza 
Clean, tight copy. ; Little Golden Book Printing. "A" Printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 22937 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Eustace L. FIFTEEN DAYS IN THE AIR
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis 
Ink markings on front endpapers . Smudges/stains on cover. Corners, edges, spine edges & joints bumped & worn. Spine faded. ; Green cloth covered boards with red plane illustration and red lettering on front and on faded spine. Color illustrated (airplanes) endpapers. ; B&W Illustration; 12mo; 194 pages 11457 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Eustace L. Wings Of Adventure
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Name inked on the ffep. Tiny light spotting on the front cover. ; Blue cloth covered boards with orange lettering and black Illustration. #10 in the series. Rear ads list 12 titles. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 21463 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Frank T. JAMES A. DOMBROWSKI An American Heretic, 1897-1983
Knoxville The University of Tennessee Press 1992 0870497421 First Edition Paperback NF/NONE 
8vo 19472 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Linda EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING FOR WOMEN E.T.W.
New York Wyden Books 1979 087223553x First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Orange cover. SIGNED by the author! ; 12mo; 223 pages; Signed by Author 9869 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Moody Secrets of History's Greatest Leader
Moody Adams Evangelistic Association 2001 0967736331 Paperback VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Corners faintly rubbed. Clean, tight copy. ; SIGNED by the author. ; Synergy Discipleship; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 20213 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Wright The Medical Clinics Of North America January 1957 Chicago Number the Sick Heart
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1957 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Small stain bottom corner of the front cover. Owner's name inked on the pastedown paper; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22100 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Addison, Anthony WHERE: A FAMILY BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE
London Octopus Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Illustrated 
cover sl. Rubbed 5111 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Albertson, Charles Carroll, D. D. (edited by) LIGHT ON THE HILLS
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1905 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis 
Name, date inked on front paste-down EP. Stains/smudges on endpapers, few random pages. Cover corners, edges bumped. Some chipping on cover illustration & decorations. Stains/smudges on cover. ; Dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine, white lettering and white & gold illustration & lined border on front. Rough cut pages. ; B&W Illustration; 12mo; 243 pages 13053 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Albertson, Quint Cantor MAIN PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY, VOLUME 2
Homewood Illinois The Dorsey Press 1972 Third Edition Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover slightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20263 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Alcott, Louisa May LITTLE MEN
Chicago The Goldsmith Publishing Company N.D. Movie Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ 
Hinges slightly loose but well intact. Chips at corners ant head and foot of spine. ; Red cloth colored boards with black lettering. Movie edition. ; 8vo 16756 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Spring, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Name inked on the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21220 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Winter, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21222 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Fall, 1965, Volume XXIV, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1965 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21268 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alderson, William (editor) TENNESSEE HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, MARCH, 1961, VOLUME XX, NUMBER 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20489 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, June, 1961, Volume Xx, Number 2
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20490 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1961, Volume Xx, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1961 Paperback NF/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20491 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1960, Volume Xix, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1960 Paperback NF/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20492 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1960, Volume Xix, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1960 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20628 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, March, 1959, Volume Xviii, Number 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1959 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20629 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, June, 1959, Volume Xviii, Number 2
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1959 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20631 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1958, Volume Xvii, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1958 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly sunned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20637 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, March, 1963, Volume XXII, Number 1
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20638 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alderson, William (editor) TENNESSEE HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, DECEMBER, 1963, VOLUME XXII, NUMBER 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20639 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September, 1963, Volume XXII, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1963 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20640 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December, 1962, Volume XXI, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1962 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20642 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, June, 1962, Volume XXI, Number 2
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1962 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Rear cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20644 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September 1956, Volume Xv, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1956 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20661 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, December 1956, Volume Xv, Number 4
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1956 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20662 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alderson, William (editor) Tennessee Historical Quarterly, September 1957, Volume XVI, Number 3
Nashville The Tennessee Historical Society 1957 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover edges faintly toned; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20664 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alfers, Kenneth G. & Others AMERICA'S SECOND CENTURY Readings in United States History Since 1877
Dubuque, Iowa Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1993 0840373848 Third Edition Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20524 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alger, Edwin Phil Hardy's Greatest Test
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Phil Schaeffer 
Damp stain on rear page edges. Couple of faint smudges on the endpapers. ; Blue cloth covered boards with black and orange lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22485 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allen, Captain Quincy THE OUTDOOR CHUMS ON A HOUSEBOAT The Rivals of the Mississippi
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1913 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Rear hinge has been repaired. ; Pale green cloth covered boards with black and red illustrations on front and spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 236 pages 17223 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums On The Lake
Cleveland The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1911 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Tiny chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 20999 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Allen, Charles L. God's Psychiatry
Westwood, NJ Fleming H. Revell Company 1953 Hardcover; Twenty-Third Printing F/F 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 159 pages 22072 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, Harvey ACTION AT AQUILA
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Edges rubbed. Endpapers toned. DJ edges rubbed. Small chip rear DJ bottom edge. ; 8vo 18229 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allen, James Lane THE CHOIR INVISIBLE
NY The Macmillan Company 1898 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
head/foot of spine rubbed, corners rubbed, name inked on ffep; uncut pages, teg, blue cloth cover w/gold decorations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 18572 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Allen, Maury Memories Of The Mick
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1999 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Bob Olen 
Clean, tight copy. ; Full leather bound with gilt decorations. Full edge gilt. Raised Bands. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23399 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Allen, Paula Gunn GRANDMOTHERS OF THE LIGHT, A MEDICINE WOMAN'S SOURCEBOOK
Boston Beacon Press 1991 0807081027 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Illus 
Minor tears and chips in DJ. ; 1/4 black cloth covered spine with gold stamped lettering & small decorations. Blue paper covered boards front and back. Orange endpapers. DJ has very colorful Indian designs on front, spine & part of back. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 246 pages 12391 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Allen, Philip Schuyler (translated by) THE ADVENTURES OF REMI
NY Rand Mcnally & Co. 1940 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Mead Schaeffer 
Top of spine chipped; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; 5 color plates. Windermere Series. Black cloth cover with tipped in color pictorial and silver decorations. ; The Windermere Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 783 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allen, Tom THE QUEST A Report on Extraterrestrial Life
Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Moderate chips/tears in the DJ. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 19421 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allen, William L. ANZIO: EDGE OF DISASTER
New York Elsevier-Dutton 1978 0525930035 Hardcover; First Printing VG+/VG 
Tears in DJ ; Illustrated DJ with red lettering; 8vo 14142 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alther, Lisa ORIGINAL SINS
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1981 0394516850 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Owner's name embossed on the pre-title & title page. Tiny tear in DJ corner. ; A couple of newspaper articles about the author laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 19558 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alther, Lisa BEDROCK
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0394577558 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Gray cloth covered board with gold lettering; illustrated yellow DJ with red/blue lettering ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20092 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Altschuler, Glenn C. Race, Ethnicity, and Class in American Social Thought, 1865-1919
Arlington Hts. , IL Harlan Davidson 1982 0882958089 Paperback F/NONE 
American History Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 141 pages 19942 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 American Heritage (compiled by The editors Of) THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST
NY American Heritage Press 1969 Hardcover VG+/VG- Illustrated by Illustrated 
Couple very small smudges on front cover. Tears and chips in DJ cover edges. ; Greenish cover with red lettering front and spine. DJ colorfully illustrated on front, historical photo on back. Introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr. , Curator, Yale Collection of Western Americana. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 384 pages 9826 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anderson, Clary MAKE THE TEAM IN BASEBALL
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Water damage on back cover, corners bumped, slight toning ; Tan cloth covered boards with green illustration on front and lettering on spine. ; 4to 15766 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Andrea, R.C. The Honeybears' Christmas Surprise
Modern Promotions 1986 0874491827 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23466 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman THE MARSHALL
Indianapolis Indianapolis 1912 Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Andre Castaigne 
Corners/edges rubbed and slightly spotted. DJ corners moderately chipped. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold decorations. Scarce dust jacket. ; 8vo 14637 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman OLD GLORY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Chips/tears in DJ, slight toning; Brown DJ with black lettering; 12mo 15427 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Annixter, Paul WILDERNESS WAYS
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Co. 1930 Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull 
Corners bumped. Small chips/tears in DJ edges/corners ; Red cloth covered boards with black lettering. Decorated endpapers ; 8vo 16794 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Apple, Lindsey CAUTIOUS REBEL A Biography of Susan Clay Sawitzky
Kent, Ohio The Kent State University Press 1997 0873385799 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 18369 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Appleget, Carl Edward ON PHANTOM WINGS
Shelbyville, IN The Blue River Press 1940 First Edition Paperback VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Sunning on cover, toning on pages; Blue-green cover with yellow lettering. Signed by the author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 14159 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift And His Jetmarine
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Illus. by Graham Kaye 
Clean, tight copy. ; Blue tweed covers. ; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages 22370 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Appleton, Thomas H. (editor) THE REGISTER OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, BICENTENNIAL ISSUE, VOL. 90, NO. 1
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1992 Bicentennial Edition Paperback F/NONE 
8vo 18875 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Appleton, Thomas H. (editor) THE REGISTER OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUTUMN 1985, VOL. 83, NO. 4
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1985 Paperback NF/NONE 
Small wrinkle bottom edge of front cover. ; 8vo 18876 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Appleton, Thomas H. (editor) THE REGISTER OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUTUMN 1985, VOL. 83, NO. 4
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1985 Paperback NF/NONE 
Multiple copies available. ; 8vo 19161 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Appleton, Victor DON STURDY AMONG THE GORILLAS
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Walter Rogers 
Corners/edges rubbed. ; Red cloth covers with black lettering, shield on spine. Frontis. Front & rear ads list to this title. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 19807 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift And His Electric Runabout Or the Speediest Car on the Road
Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20537 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift And His Airship
Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20540 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Appleton, Victor TOM SWIFT AND HIS MOTOR BOAT
Norwalk The Easton Press 2005 Collector's Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; The deluxe leatherbound edition with silk bookmark, gilt edges and tan moire endpapers. First printing by Easton Press. Fine and unread; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 20541 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Aptheker, Bettina WOMAN'S LEGACY Essays on Race, Sex, and Class in American History
Amherst The University of Massachusetts 1982 0870233645 Hardcover F/VG+ 
DJ edges rubbed. ; 8vo 18958 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Archambault, John BOOM CHICKA ROCK
NY Philomel Books 2004 0399245146 First Edition Hardcover; First Impression F/NONE 
4to 11" - 13" tall 19624 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aristotle Politics & Poetics
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1979 Collector's Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Leonard Baskin 
Few faint spots on the fore-edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Collector's Edition. Bound in genuine leather - green with gold stamped decorations on front and back. Hubbed spine with gold embossed decorations, and gold lettering . Peach colored moire' endpapers. Permanent satin page marker. Full gold gilt pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23188 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Arlen, Michael LILY CHRISTINE, A ROMANCE
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1928 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Smudges/fading on endpapers. Smudges/scrapes on cover. Corners, spine edges & joints bumped slightly. ; Black cloth covered boards with gold stamped lettering and orchid lines on front and spine. PInk/white decorative endpapers. Rough cut pages. First American Edition.; 12mo; 307 pages 10639 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Armstrong, Margaret TRELAWNY, A MAN'S LIFE
NY The Macmillan Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Illustrated by Illus Frontis 
Name and date inked on front paste-down EP. Inked notations on back paste-down EP. Stains/ smudges on endpapers. Cover edges slightly bumped. Tears and chips in DJ. ; Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering stamped on front and spine. B&W illustrated endpapers. DJ is burgundy with black lettering on white borders on front and spine. DJ has plastic cover. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo; 379 pages 12373 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Armstrong, Margaret FANNY KEMBLE, A PASSIONATE VICTORIAN
NY The Macmillan Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Frontis 
Stains/smudges on endpapers, few random pages, and cover. Spine faded and few faded places on cover. Corners, edges bumped. Part of back FEP torn away. ; Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine, gold lettering & small illustration on front. B&W Illustrated endpapers. ; B&W Illustration; 8vo; 387 pages 13129 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Arnett, Larry L. A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND COLLECTOR'S GUIDE OF KENTUCKY AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS
Frankfort, KY Kentucke Publishing Co. 2005 159975634x First Edition Paperback AN/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by the Author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 17590 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Ash, Anthony Lee The Gospel According To Luke Part II, The Living Word Commentary, Volume 4
Austin, TX Sweet Publishing Co. 1975 Hardcover AN/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Red/black cloth covered boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22016 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Atherton, Ralph PRINCIPLES OF RADIO FOR OPERATORS
NY Macmillan Company 1945 Hardcover; First Printing NF/NONE 
; Maroon cloth covered boards with gold decoration ; 8vo 3174 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Atkinson, Geo. W. and John W. Revival Trumpet (Shaped Notes)
Geo. W. Atkinson and John W. Atkinson 1908 Paperback VG/NONE 
Couple of small spots and ink markings on the cover. ; Shaped Notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22138 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Atkinson, Mrs. Eleanor THE HOW AND WHY PROGRAM: NATURE UNIT
Cleveland The L. J. Bullard Co. 1959 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Owner's name penciled top of title page. ; Tan cloth covered boards with blue/green decorations. ; 8vo 17500 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Atkinson, Mrs. Eleanor THE HOW AND WHY PROGRAM: KNOWLEDGE UNIT
Cleveland The L. J. Bullard Co. 1959 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Owner's name penciled top of ffep. ; Tan cloth covered boards with burgandy/green decorations. ; 8vo 17501 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Auchincloss, Louis The Winthrop Covenant
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1976 Limited first edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney 
Clean, tight copy. ; Brown leather volume, gilded page edges, satin ribbon page marker, silk moire endleaves, and raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. This Limited First Edition has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23110 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Ausgabe Chriftliches Vergissmeinnicht
Reading Pilger Publishing House 1914 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Edges rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Red cloth with gold/black/blue decorations. Full gilt. ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall 23438 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PilgrimBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com