Pilgrims Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Civil War
Cook Books
Fiction
Fine Binding
History
Juvenile
Nature
Religion
South
Western
Women

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 1693 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
801 Kidd, Ronald The Littlest Angel Meets the Newest Angel
Nashville Ideals Publishing Co. 1986 0824980778 Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Reinert, Rick 
Clean, tight copy.; Small 4to 9" - 11" 21688 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Kieran, John NOT UNDER OATH
Boston Houghton and Mifflin Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/VG- Illustrated by Photographs Signed by Author
DJ has chips/tears ; Brown cloth covered boards. SIGNED by the author. ; 8vo; 282 pages; Signed by Author 12934 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Kilson, Martin & Daniel M. Fox KEY ISSUES IN THE AFRO-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, VOLUME I TO 1877
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0155483714 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Cover faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Key Issues in the Afro-American Experience; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20415 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 King, Capt. Charles A WOUNDED NAME
Chicago Thompson & Thomas 1901 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Corners bumped. Cover faintly rubbed. ; Red cloth covered boards with white & black decorations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 19918 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 King, Captain Charles A WOUNDED NAME
NY F. Tennyson Neely 1898 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing VG/NONE 
Front cover illustration rubbed. Previous owner's name stamped on title page; Beige cloth covered boards withred/black decorations. Book measures 4" X 6". ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 16801 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 King, General Charles - U. S. A. FORT FRAYNE
NY The Hobart Company 1901 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards with white lettering. ; 12mo 16811 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 King, Stephen Pet Sematary
Garden City Doubleday 1983 0385182449 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21650 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 King, William Peter The Search For Happiness
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1946 Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Owner's name inked on the paste down paper,. Moderate chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 23363 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Kingsport Press The Kingsport Book Of Type Faces, Display Faces Two Volumes In One
Kingsport, TN Kingsport Press 1970 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Green leather bound 5-ring notebook. The first volume contains Linotype and Monotype faces along with special characters. The second volume contains display faces, rules, borders, and ornaments. No date is listed, but probably published in the 1970's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21975 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Kinney, Laurence F. NOT LIKE ORDINARY MEN A Study of First Corinthians
Richmond John Knox Press 1961 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Corners slightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20148 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Kinsburn, Emart TUMBLEBUG RANCH A Western Story
NY Chelsea House 1925 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Cover slightly rubbed on corners; 12mo; 254 pages 8660 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Kipling, Rudyard Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling, Volumes I, II And III
NY Peter Fenelon Collier 1899 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Owner's name inked on the title page. Some spotting on the covers and page edges. ; Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23464 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Kipling, Rudyard The Jungle Book
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448060140 Hardcover AN/NONE Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg 
Illustrated Junior Library Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21973 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Kitchenaid GREAT MEALS FROM YOUR MICROWAVE OVEN
Meredith Corp. 1986 Hardcover F/NONE 
Small 4to 9" - 11" 20130 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Kittel, Bonnie Pedrotti & Vicki Hoffer & Professor Rebecca Abts Wright Biblical Hebrew A Text and Workbook
New Haven Yale University Press 1989 0300043945 Hardcover; Third Printing VG/NONE 
Some underlining/notes on pages 2-4; otherwise a clean, tight copy, ; Black and white boards with green and white lettering. ; Yale Language Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall 23617 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Klagsbrun and Whitney (editors) ASSASSINATION: ROBER F. KENNEDY - 1925-1968
NY Cowles 1968 Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Illustrated 
sl foxing epgs, corners/H/F DJ spine rubbed/sm tears; 8vo 1083 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Klees, Fredric THE ROUND OF THE YEAR
NY Macmillan 1963 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/VG Illustrated by Klees 
Small tesr in DJ edge. ; 8vo 17096 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Klein, Philip Shriver PRESIDENT JAMES BUCHANAN The Library of the Presidents
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1987 Hardcover F/NONE 
Full leather bound with gilt decorations. Full gilt. Raised Bands. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 17624 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Kleinert, Rose S. Seven And Nine, Or Patricia, Karen, Lynn
NY Richard R. Smith 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Illustrated by Rose S. Kleinert 
Corners rubbed. Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; Illustrated endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22052 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Klotter, James C. (editor) THE PUBLIC PAPERS OF GOVERNOR SIMEON WILLIS 1943-1947
Lexington The University Press of Kentucky 1988 0813106079 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 18916 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Klotter, James C. (editor) OUR KENTUCKY A Study of the Bluegrass State
Lexington The University Press of Kentucky 1992 0813117836 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Small 4to 9" - 11" 19109 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Klotter, James C. (editor) The Register Of The Kentucky Historical Society, Vol. 79, No.2 Spring 1981
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1981 Paperback F/NONE 
Edges faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21218 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Klotter, James C. (editor) The Register Of The Kentucky Historical Society, Vol. 80, No.2 Spring 1982
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1982 Paperback F/NONE 
Edges faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21219 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Knight, Clayton and K. S. THE REAL BOOK ABOUT OUR ARMED FORCES
Garden City Garden City Books 1959 De Luxe Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Illustrated by Clayton Knight 
Scuffs on the front DJ panel. ; 8vo 18712 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Knudten, Richard D. CRIME IN A COMPLEX SOCIETY An Introduction to Criminology
Homewood Illinois The Dorsey Press 1972 Hardcover; Third Printing VG+/NONE 
Corners bumped. Faint foxing. ; 8vo 19196 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Knudten, Richard D. CRIME, CRIMINOLOGY, AND CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY
Homewood Illinois The Dorsey Press 1972 Paperback; Second Printing F/NONE 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 19965 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Koehler, Cynthia This Magic World
NY Wonder Books 1959 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; #723 in the series. Rear ad lists to #723.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 23021 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Koehler, Cynthia The Wonder Book Of Cottontails And Other Rabbits
NY Wonder Books 1965 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Alvin Koehler 
4" tear from bottom up on one page. Date stamped on the pastedown paper; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Wonder Books. #852 in the series. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 23040 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Kolchin, Peter AMERICAN SLAVERY 1619-1877
NY Hill and Wang 1993 080902568x First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 19032 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Korman, Justine Pound Puppies, Lovable, Huggable: Problem Puppies ( Little Golden Book No. 111-61)
NY Golden Book 1986 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Illustrated by Carol Bouman 
Clean, tight copy. ; Little Golden Book Printing. "A" Printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 22938 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Kovaleff, Theodore P. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL WITH TEST ITEMS TO ACCOMPANY GENERATIONS OF AMERICANS: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
NY St. Martin's Press 1976 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Spine slightly sunned. ; 8vo 19456 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Kraditor, Aileen S. & Ronald W. Hogeland Women and Womanhood in America
Lexington, MA D C Heath & Co 1973 0669855979 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Edges faintly rubbed. ; Problems in American civilization; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 19950 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Kramer, Franz SKI THE NEW WAY
New York Sterling Publishing Company 1958 Hardcover; Second Printing VG-/VG- Illustrated by Rudolph Ottawa 
Toning, cover torn slightly, corners bump, red coloring on tail; DJ corners has chips/tears; Beige cloth covered board with blue lettering; DJ illustrated with black/white lettering ; Diagrams; 12mo; 15635 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Kraut, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: THE IMMIGRATION IN AMERICAN SOCIETY, 1820-1921
Arlington Hts. , IL Harlan Davidson, Inc. 1982 0882958100 Paperback NF/NONE 
8vo 19465 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Kraut, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: THE IMMIGRATION IN AMERICAN SOCIETY, 1820-1921
Arlington Hts. , IL Harlan Davidson, Inc. 1982 0882958100 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Top corner of front cover creased; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20288 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Kraut, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: THE IMMIGRATION IN AMERICAN SOCIETY, 1820-1921
Arlington Hts. , IL Harlan Davidson, Inc. 1982 0882958100 Paperback NF/NONE 
8vo 20455 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Kuhn, Rene 34 CHARLTON
NY D. Appleton & Company 1945 Hardcover VG/Fair Signed by Author
Cover corners and spine edges slightly bumped. DJ has tears and chips in edges and folds, very large tear off back DJ cover (almost half page) . ; Red cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine only. DJ is color illustrated on front, and has plastic cover. Book is inscribed, SIGNED and dated by author on FFEP. ; 12mo; 278 pages; Signed by Author 10423 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Kunhardt, Dorothy The Scarebunny
NY A Golden Book 1985 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing NF/NONE Illustrated by Kathy Wilburn 
Owner's name inked in the ownership block; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; A Little Golden Book. "A" printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 22845 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Kurtz, Michael L. THE CHALLENGING OF AMERICA 1920-1945
Arlington Hts. , IL The Forum Press, Inc. 1986 0882731076 Paperback F/NONE 
8vo 19520 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Kutler, Stanley I. LOOKING FOR AMERICA, VOLUME 2: SINCE 1865 The People's History
NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 0393950131 Paperback NF/NONE 
Small 4to 9" - 11" 20266 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Kutler, Stanley I. PRIVILEGE AND CREATIVE DESTRUCTION The Charles River Bridge Case
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1971 Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20426 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Kutler, Stanley I. LOOKING FOR AMERICA, VOLUME 1: TO 1865 The People's History
NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 0393950077 Second Edition Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20689 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 L'Amour, Louis Trouble Shooter
NY Bantam 1994 0553089129 Hardcover VG+/NF 
Date inked on the ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21726 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 L'Amour, Louis Silver Canyon
NY Bantam Books 1981 055306200x Hardcover; Third Printing VG+/NONE 
Scuff on the ffep; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Brown Leatherette binding. The Louis L'Amour Collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21959 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 L'Amour, Louis THE OUTLAWS OF MESQUITE
NY Bantam Books 1990 055305791x First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 18007 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 L'Amour, Louis THE HILLS OF HOMICIDE
NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 1983 0671066986 Hardcover; First Printing F/NF 
Rear of DJ slightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 18008 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 L'Amour, Louis Night Over The Solomons
NY Bantam Books 1986 Hardcover; Third Printing VG+/NONE 
Tiny white spots on the front cover; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Brown Leatherette binding. The Louis L'Amour Collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23602 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 L'Amour, Louis The Lonesome Gods
NY Bantam Books 1983 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NF 
Tiny chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Red/pink cover with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22696 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 L'Amour, Louis The Rustlers of the West Fork
NY Bantam Books 1991 0553073257 First Edition Hardcover NF/F 
Few small spots on the page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21695 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Lafeber, Walter & Richard Polenberg AMERICAN CENTURY
NY John Wiley & Sons Inc 1979 0471051357 Paperback NF/NONE 
Slightly cocked; otherwise clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20262 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Lahue, Kalton C. Bound And Gagged The Story of the Silent Serials
NY Castle Books 1968 Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Name inked on the ffep. Moderate chips in the DJ corners/edges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 21459 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Lamphere, Louise & Others SUNBELT WORKING MOTHERS Reconciling Family and Factory
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1993 0801480663 Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Anthropology of Contemporary Issues; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20331 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Landis, Catherine HARVEST A Novel
NY Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press 2004 0312287232 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 18937 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Langdon-Davies, John A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN
NY Blue Ribbon Books 1927 Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Pages faintly toned. Moderate chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo 19184 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Large, Laura Antoinette LITTLE STORIES OF WELL-KNOWN AMERICANS
Boston W. A. Wilde Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG+/Fair 
DJ spine chipped and torn. Bottom 1/3 of DJ spine missing. Book is in excellent condition, clean and bright, ; Beige cloth covered boards with paste on pictorial showing Lindbergh and his airplane. Presentation inscription on ffep. ; 8vo 17085 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Lasker, Emanuel LASKER'S HOW TO PLAY CHESS An Elementary Text Book for Beginners, Which Teaches Chess by a New, Easy and Comprehensive Method
NY Gramercy Publishing 9071689506 Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Illus. 
ID stamp with name on FFEP. FFEP slightly loose from spine hinge at bottom half. Small stain at spine hinge between FFEP and front paste-down EP. Cover slightly faded around bottom edges. DJ has smudges/stains, small tears and chips. . ; Red cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine only. DJ is off-white with red lettering on front and black/red/white decoration. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 107 pages 10661 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Lawrence, D. H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
William Faro, Inc. 1930 Hardcover G+/NONE 
spine/corners worn, paper spine label mostly missing; Black cloth. Modern Amatory Classics. Hinges sl. Loose but intact. ; 8vo 3618 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Lawton, Charles CLARKVILLE'S BATTERY Or Baseball Versus Gangsters
NY Cupples & Leon 1937 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Few cloth tears in the gutters. Small damp stain at top corner of spine. DJ moderately chipped. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 19360 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Laymon, Charles M. (edited by) The International Lesson Annual 1959
NY Abingdon Press 1958 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 22097 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Le Guin, Charles A. A HOME-CONCEALED WOMAN The Diaries of Magnolia Wynn Le Guin, 1901-1913
Athens The University of Georgia Press 1990 0820312363 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF 
Few faint ink markings in text. Small wrinkle top of rear DJ panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 18190 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Le Sage, Alain Rene The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane, Volume II
NY Worthington Company 1890 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Cover slightly worn. Frontispiece detached but laid in. ; Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23446 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Leacock, Stephen The Iron Man And The Tin Woman With Other Such Futurities A Book of Little Sketches of Today and Tomorrow
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1929 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed. Unusual note "Stolen from J. Elmer Quinn" inked on the ffep; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Red cloth covered boards with black/silver lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22435 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 League Of Women Voters CHOOSING THE PRESIDENT
League of Women Voters of the United States 1972 Paperback NF/NONE 
Corners faintly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20368 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 League, American Radio Relay; Straw, R. Dean The ARRL Antenna Book, 21st Edition The Ultimate Reference for Amateur Radio Antennas, Transmission Lines And Propagation
Newington, CT American Radio Relay League 2007 0872599876 21st Edition Paperback; First Printing F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Includes searchable book on CD-ROM. Large book; Extra postage may be required. ; Arrl Antenna Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall 23492 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Leclercq, Jean, O. S. B. The Love Of Learning And The Desire For God. A Study Of Monastic Culture
NY Fordham University Press 1985 0823204073 Third Edition Paperback; Second Printing VG/NONE 
Owner's name inked on the ffep. Cover very faintly soiled; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23666 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Lee, Frank THE DEFENSE OF REDLEYSBURG
Chicago David C. Cook 1905 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Cover slightly soiled. ; Light green cloth covered boards with brown lettering and paste-on pictorial. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 18586 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Lee, Mrs. Frank The Making Of Major
Elgin, IL David C Cook Publishing Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Presentation label on the pastedown paper; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Marbled boards with gray cloth covered corners and spine. Gold lettering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 21917 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Leech, Bryan J.; Bock, Fred & Bryan Jeffery Leech Hymns For The Family Of God
Nashville Paragon Associates, Inc. 1976 0894770004 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Corners rubbed. Title inked on the ffep; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23653 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Leech, Bryan J.; Bock, Fred & Bryan Jeffery Leech Hymns For The Family Of God
Nashville Paragon Associates, Inc. 1976 0894770004 Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23652 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Leedy, Loreen Bunny Play
NY Holiday House 1988 0823406792 Hardcover F/NF Illustrated by Loreen Leedy 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 22056 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Leeming, Joseph The Real Book About Our Magic
Garden City Garden City Books 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover F/VG- Illustrated by Jessie Robinson 
Clean, tight copy. Chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23508 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Leffler, John R. THE REACTIVE INTERMEDIATES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
NY Interscience Publishers 1956 Hardcover VG/VG 
Smalltears in DJ edges. Owner's name inked on the pastedown paper. ; 8vo 17328 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Leighton, John Jay ROBERT ROYALTON
Rochester The Rochester Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Corners rubbed. ; Signed "Compliments for E. B. Jermyue from the Author". ; 8vo; Signed by Author 18568 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Lemay, J. A. Leo Men Of Letters In Colonial Maryland
Knoxville University of Tennessee Press 1972 0870491377 First Edition Hardcover AN/NF 
DJ faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Tan cloth covered boards with brown label and gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 407 pages 21960 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Lenski, Lois (Illustrator) Read-to-Me Storybook
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1947 Hardcover; Twelfth Printing F/NONE Illustrated by Lois Lenski 
Clean, tight copy. ; Orange cloth covered boards with black lettering and illustration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23646 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Letcher, John Seymour One Marine's Story
Verona, VA McClure Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Signed by Author
Clean, tight copy. ; Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering. Inscribed and SIGNED by the Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 23542 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Leuchtenburg, William E. THE WHITE HOUSE LOOKS SOUTH: FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, HARRY S. TRUMAN, LYNDON B. JOHNSON
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 2005 0807130796 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
Small 4to 9" - 11" 17675 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Leuthy, Herbert FRANCE AGAINST HERSELF
Cleveland Meridian Books, World Publishing Co. 1968 Paperback; Sixth Printing VG+/NONE 
8vo 19597 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Levine, Lawrence W. THE NATIONAL TEMPER Readings in American Culture and Society
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0155657089 Second Edition Paperback VG-/NONE 
Some underlining. Cover rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20518 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Levine, Lawrence W. and Robert Middlekauff (edited by) THE NATIONAL TEMPER Readings in American History
NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 Paperback VG+/NONE 
Corners rubbed; otherwise clean, tight copy. ; Examination Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20307 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Lewis, Earl IN THEIR OWN INTERESTS Race, Class, and Power in Twentieth-Century Norgolk, Virginia
Berkeley University of California Press 1991 0520066448 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 18093 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Lillibridge, George D. IMAGES OF AMERICAN SOCIETY A History of the United States Volume II
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1976 0395218748 Paperback NF/NONE 
Rear corner faintly rubbed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 20276 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Lincoln, Joseph C. THE BRADSHAWS OF HARNISS
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG-/NONE 
Corners/edges slightly worn. Cover slightly soiled. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold title. ; 8vo 17051 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Lindbergh, Charles A. WE
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover; 31st Impression VG-/NONE 
Spine faded. Corners/edges slightly worn. Name inked on the pastedown paper. ; 8vo 18761 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Lindblom, Steven Tiny Dinosaurs
Racine Western Publishing Co. 1988 0307030806 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE Illustrated by Gino D'Achille 
Name inked in the ownership block; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; A Little Golden Book "A Printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 23532 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Lindemann, A. & H. Conzelmann; Schatzmann, Siegfried S. Interpreting the New Testament An Introduction to the Principles and Methods of N.T. Exegesis
Peabody, MA Hendrickson Publishers 1988 0913573809 Hardcover F/F 
Clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23657 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Link, William A. (edited by) THE REBUILDING OF OLD COMMONWEALTHS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS OF SOCIAL REFORM IN THE PROGRESSIVE ERA SOUTH
Boston Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press 1996 0312105908 Paperback AN/NONE 
8vo 19408 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Litchfield, P. W. Autumn Leaves Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant
Corday & Gross 1945 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Rockwell Kent 
Name inked on the ffep. Small chips/tears in the DJ edges/corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21640 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Little, Charles E. THE DYING OF THR TREES: THE PANDEMIC IN AMERICA'S FORESTS
NY Viking 1995 0670841358 Hardcover; Fourth Printing F/F 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 18073 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Locher, R. C. The Complete Dx'er
Deerfield, IL Idiom Press 1989 0961757701 Second Edition Paperback F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23493 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Locke, William J. The Red Planet
NY John Lane Company 1917 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Clean, tight copy. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and red/gold illustration. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 22684 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Logan, William Bryant The Smithsonian Guide To Historic America - V 5 - The Deep South
Norwalk Easton Press 1989 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG+/NONE 
Faint smudge on the front cover. Some rubbing on the top edge gilt. Satin bookmark has been removed; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Bound in rich black full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and front board - archival quality paper - globe and eagle patterned end papers - this is Volume 5 of a 12 Vol. Set. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 23567 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 London, Jack White Fang
Norwalk Easton Press 1973 Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Lydia Dabcovich 
Few tiny scratches on the edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Burgandy leather covers w/ gilt decoration on binding. Gilt title and raised bands on spine. All edges gilt w/ marbled endpapers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23575 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Long, E. B. (edited by) Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
Norwalk The Easton Press 1989 Collector's Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Few faint scratches on the edge gilt; otherwise a clean, tight copy ; Brown leather bound with full edge gilt, satin ribbon page marker, silk moire endleaves, and raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" 23441 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Long, Ray (editor) My Story That I Like Best
NY International Magazine Co 1924 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Owner's name inked on the ffep. Closed tear in the rear top edge of the DJ. ; Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering. Stories by Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Peter B. Kyne, and others. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 21313 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Long, Rowland H. The Physician And The Law
NY Appleton-Century-Crofts 1955 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Name inked on the ffep; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering in a red label. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22076 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Longford, Elizabeth WELLINGTON: THE YEARS OF THE SWORD
New York Harper & Row 1969 BOMC Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
DJ rubbed. Slight foxing. ; Illustrated DJ with white and red lettering; 8vo 19180 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Lord, Beman Bats And Balls
NY Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE Illustrated by Arnold Spilka 
Clean, tight copy. ; Beige cloth covered boards with red illustration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22552 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Lorenz, Ellen Jane (editor) Get-Together Songs All the Songs You Love to Sing
Dayton Lorenz Publishing Co. 1935 Paperback VG/NONE 
Corners rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22137 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Louvain, Robert Walt Disney's White Wilderness Animals of the Arctic
NY Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Few stains on the rear cover edges; otherwise a clean, tight copy; The Golden Library of Knowledge. "A" Printing. ; A True Life Adventure; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23209 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PilgrimBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie